Enter refresh rate
Use the panel’s marketed Hz (e.g., 144, 165, 240).
Convert refresh rate to frame delay and see the difference between 60Hz stutter and 240Hz smoothness — live, in your browser.
Refresh Rate
Frame Time
6.94444 ms (exact)
Frame Time
6.94 ms
per rendered frame
vs 60Hz
−9.72 ms
faster per frame
Latency cut
58 %
vs 60Hz monitor
Drag the slider — watch how motion clarity changes
At 144Hz each frame is 6.9ms — significantly smoother than 60Hz but a trained eye can still detect the discrete steps.
Click any row to simulate that refresh rate above
| Refresh Rate | Frame Time | Saved vs 60Hz | Tier | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 Hz | 16.67 ms | — | Entry | Office, video, light gaming |
| 144 Hz | 6.94 ms | −9.72 ms | Standard | Casual to competitive FPS |
| 165 Hz | 6.06 ms | −10.61 ms | Sweet Spot | Best price-performance ratio |
| 240 Hz | 4.17 ms | −12.50 ms | Competitive | Ranked & tournament play |
| 360 Hz | 2.78 ms | −13.89 ms | Pro | Top 0.1% competitive scene |
| 540 Hz | 1.85 ms | −14.81 ms | Bleeding Edge | Esports labs & future-proofing |
Frame time (ms) = 1000 ÷ Hz. A 60Hz monitor renders one frame every 16.67ms. If you move your mouse, the screen doesn't update until that 16.67ms window expires — meaning at peak lag your aim is up to 16.67ms out of date. At 240Hz, that worst-case display latency shrinks to 4.17ms.
Why the 60→144Hz jump is the biggest win
Upgrading from 60Hz to 144Hz saves 9.73ms per frame — a 58% reduction in display latency. Research consistently shows nearly every player can feel this difference in competitive shooters. It is the single highest-ROI monitor upgrade available.
The 240Hz competitive edge: Professional CS2 and Valorant players overwhelmingly use 240Hz+ monitors. At 240Hz you receive 4 frames of information for every 1 frame at 60Hz. Fast-moving enemies that appear to "teleport" at 60Hz become smoothly trackable — exactly what the ghosting simulator above demonstrates.
Diminishing returns above 360Hz: The human visual system has difficulty distinguishing frame times below approximately 2.8ms. A 540Hz monitor offers 1.85ms per frame — only 0.93ms faster than 360Hz. The benefit is measurable in controlled studies but marginal for the vast majority of players. 540Hz exists for professional tournament competitors where fractions of a millisecond define careers.
Casual Gaming
144Hz
Huge jump from 60Hz. Budget-friendly. Universally supported.
Ranked Gaming
240Hz
Accepted standard in esports. Visible difference over 144Hz.
Pro Gaming
360Hz+
Tournament standard. Marginal edge over 240Hz but it exists.
Pro Tip
Pair this math with your in-game frame cap—uncapped FPS on a 60 Hz panel still presents new frames only every refresh window.
Use the panel’s marketed Hz (e.g., 144, 165, 240).
See milliseconds per full frame at that refresh.
Add peripheral, USB, and display processing mentally for total click-to-photon budgeting.
Monitor Hz to Milliseconds is structured so you can move from inputs to defensible outputs without hunting for hidden options. Step 1 (“Enter refresh rate”): Use the panel’s marketed Hz (e.g., 144, 165, 240). Step 2 (“Read frame time”): See milliseconds per full frame at that refresh. Step 3 (“Stack with system latency”): Add peripheral, USB, and display processing mentally for total click-to-photon budgeting. Following that sequence reduces rounding drift: you lock the scenario first, then layer refinements (tax mode, compounding frequency, activity tier, or niche multiplier) only after baseline numbers look sensible. When you revisit a calculation weeks later, the same order of operations makes spreadsheets and screenshots easier to reconcile with what the UI showed.
Frame time is the reciprocal of refresh when VSYNC aligns; competitive players often run unsynced, so delivered motion blur differs from the ideal math.
Variable refresh (G-SYNC/FreeSync) modulates intervals; static Hz math is still the baseline for comparing panels.
Revisit Monitor Hz to Milliseconds whenever baseline assumptions shift—rates, calendars, population denominators, or hardware targets. The numbers you export today become the audit trail that makes tomorrow’s decision defensible to teammates, clients, or regulators reviewing your methodology.
Competitive FPS performance is a stack of human factors, display timing, and settings you can actually sustain across thousands of repetitions. Crosshair codes encode color, thickness, outlines, and center dot behavior; what reads cleanly on Mirage may wash out on Icebox or Nuke. Sensitivity math reduces to a measurable cm/360°, yet muscle memory still prefers whatever you have rehearsed for seasons. Frame-time and monitor latency tools help you reason about end-to-end click-to-photon delay, but real-world variance from fullscreen optimizations, Reflex, and driver settings will diverge slightly from any single formula. Treat pro settings as structured experiments: change one variable at a time, log outcomes in aim trainers or scrims, and revert when something feels worse under pressure.
Seasoned users pair the in-app insight—“Pair this math with your in-game frame cap—uncapped FPS on a 60 Hz panel still presents new frames only every refresh window.”—with external checks specific to their industry. For Monitor Hz to Milliseconds, treat that guidance as a hypothesis: note the assumption, measure the delta against real-world data you trust, and update defaults when your own history disagrees with generic benchmarks. Documenting those adjustments is what turns a quick answer into a repeatable workflow your team can audit.
Three adjacent tools from the same workflow—open in a new tab mentally, same privacy model here.
Yes for raw latency, but human perception plateaus; balance with color accuracy and motion clarity features.
Bandwidth limits max Hz/resolution combos; verify cable certification for your target mode.
GPUs render faster than the panel displays; excess frames can reduce input lag depending on the sync mode.